What makes new zealand a distinctive treasure in the pacific ocean

Chat The South Pacific is a world of its own with its special character and personality. Known as Downunder to many of us living in the northern hemisphere, a journey to this region can entail any combination of countries. Most visitors usually opt for a combination of Australia and New Zealand. However, it is very easy to include other wonderful destinations either going to or returning from the South Pacific.

What makes new zealand a distinctive treasure in the pacific ocean

Originally discovered by Polynesians between and C. This was soon changed to Nieuw Zeeland, after Zeeland in Holland.

What makes new zealand a distinctive treasure in the pacific ocean

Extensive European settlement did not begin untiland New Zealand remained a Maori culture. Whalers from the United States and Britain frequently sailed New Zealand waters, married or had children with Maori women, and introduced trappings of Euro-American culture, especially muskets.

Missionaries began their activities around In the s, gold was discovered, bringing Chinese miners from Australia as well as China and Hong Kong. Business and banking were supported by a Jewish population.

Alternative Name

Other minorities who have retained much of their culture are Polish, Lebanese, Yugoslav, and Dutch. Regional cultural distinctions tend to be between North Island and South Island, coinciding largely with population composition and size. Half a million Maori plus nearly two million Pakeha Caucasians of Europeans descent live in the north, and eight hundred thousand mostly Pakeha live in the south, culturally subdivided between English Canterbury and Scottish Otago.

The emerging culture leans increasingly on Maori symbolism in art and literature. Maori culture taonga is being reinvented, and parts of it are incorporated in ceremonies and other public events.

Visiting dignitaries receive a Maori welcome, and the All Black Rugby Team the national team performs a haka challenge before games. The three main islands are miles 1, kilometers long and miles kilometers wide and contain great topographic and climatic variation. The Southern Alps run the length of the western part of the South Island, with peaks over 9, feet 3, meters.

North Island has three peaks over 6, feet 2, metersand there are three active volcanoes. Moving glaciers, deep fjords, and large lakes are characteristic of South Island. The climate varies from subtropical in Northland to continental in Central Otago.

The country was two-thirds deforested by the time of the European settlement, and so the high country is largely tussock South Island and secondary bush North Island with extensive pine plantations.

Inthe population was 3,, including 2, on the North Island andon South Island. Eighty-five percent are urban dwellers, with Auckland, the largest city, approaching one million in population.

Along with descendants New Zealand of the Chinese, recent immigrants have come from southeast Asia. The original Maori population has been estimated at two hundred thousand. Bytheir decline as a result of war and disease to just over forty thousand was viewed as the signal of a dying culture or race.

The population has risen steadily since then. The success of the campaign for Maori pride has allowed people to identify themselves without regard to skin color.

This demographic and social phenomenon has been assisted by the setting up of the Waitangi Tribunal to hear the claims of iwi requesting redress of wrongs resulting from their ceding of sovereignty to Britain. The official language is English, but all government institutions and some private ones use Maori as well.

While 99 percent of Maori speak English, few Pakeha speak Maori. Preschool Maori children attend Kohanga-reo language nests to learn Maori.

Universities have Maori studies departments. Maori is a Malayo-Polynesian language. A national flag, coat of arms, and anthem are important symbols. Other symbols tend to be commercial or cultural and are of Maori origin.The 18 NIGHT TRANSPACIFIC CRUISE From Sydney, Australia visits Picton, New Zealand, Wellington, New Zealand, International Dateline, Papeete, Tahiti, Moorea, French Polynesia and Bora Bora, French Polynesia.

Explore our cruise itineraries and choose from a variety of rooms depending on your needs and budget. Start planning your next cruise vacation by selecting a destination and departure port.

Rotorua is the hometown of mountain biking in New Zealand. In just under two years, August of , this small city, in the heart of New Zealand’s North Island, will also be the centre of.

New Zealand is in the southwest Pacific Ocean and has three main islands—North, South, and Stewart—separated by the Cook Strait and the Foveaux Strait. The only distinctive style of architecture is the Maori marae.

Its elaborately carved timbers represent origin myths and genealogies. What makes florida appealing to a new zealander. New Zealand is in the southwest Pacific Ocean and has three main islands—North, South, and Stewart—separated by the Cook Strait and the Foveaux Strait.

Several other islands are under New Zealand's jurisdiction. Strange-Looking Sea Creatures Among the ocean’s countless species, some stand out for their looks—but not always in a good way. Meet . Aotearoa (New Zealand) is the southwestern corner of the Polynesian Triangle, a region of the Pacific Ocean with three island groups at its corners: the Hawai ʻ i islands, Rapa Nui (Easter Island), and New Zealand (Aotearoa in Māori).

Culture of New Zealand - history, people, women, beliefs, food, customs, family, social, marriage